alert-erroralert-infoalert-successalert-warningbroken-imagecheckmarkcontact-emailcontact-phonecustomizationforbiddenlockedpersonalisation-flagpersonalizationrating-activerating-inactivesize-guidetooltipusp-checkmarkusp-delivery-cashusp-delivery-delayusp-delivery-eveningusp-delivery-same-dayusp-delivery-storeusp-deliveryusp-exchangeusp-free-returnsusp-gift-cardusp-klarnausp-salearrow-backarrow-downarrow-left-longarrow-leftarrow-right-longarrow-rightarrow-upbag-activebag-inactivecalendar-activecalendar-inactivechatcheckbox-checkmarkcheckmark-fullclipboardclosecross-smalldownloaddropdowneditexternal-linkfilterfullscreenhamburgerhd-filledhd-outlinehide-activehide-inactivelocate-targetlockminusnotification-activenotification-inactivepause-outlinepin-smallpinplay-filledplay-outlineplusprofilereloadsd-filledsd-outlinesearchsharesound-off-filledsound-off-outlinesound-on-filledsound-on-outlinesubtitles-cc-filledsubtitles-cc-outlinesubtitles-filledsubtitles-outlinewishlist-activewishlist-inactivezoom-outzoomfacebookgoogleinstagram-filledinstagrammessengerpinterestruntastictiktok-defaulttiktoktwittervkwhatsappyahooyoutube

PRIVACY POLICY


Valid as of 1 October 2023


1. What does this Privacy Policy tell you?

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and process the information from which you can be identified directly or indirectly (PersonalInformation) while you browse www.adidas.com.ph as well as when you interact with our different platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Information, including the adidas app and the adidas Running and adidas Training mobile applications (collectively referred to as adidas Platforms).

This Privacy Policy provides information on:

a. adidas Data Users;

b. Data Protection Officer;

c. the different types of Personal Information we use (Categories of Personal Information)

d. why and how we use your Personal Information (Purpose; Processing; Lawful basis);

e. how long your Personal Information is kept (Retention period);

f. manner of correcting, erasing or withdrawing information provided through the use of the website (Correction, Erasure and Blocking);

g. other recipients of your Personal Information (Recipients);

h. transferring your Personal Information out of the country (International Data Transfer);

i. your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable local law; and

j. any automated decision-making technologies used by us and how it works (where necessary).


For specific scenarios not covered by this Policy, there will be privacy notices displayed before we collect your Personal Information. Kindly read these notices before providing us with your Personal Information.


If you access any of our adidas Platforms by using a Virtual Private Network (also known as “VPN”) to interact with us – including making purchases - in a country that is not your current or residential country, there will be privacy notices displayed on that specific adidas Platform or portal to understand how our affiliated brands and adidas subsidiaries in that country use and protect your Personal Information as local national requirements may be different.


We will regularly review the contents of this Policy and make minor adjustments and corrections as necessary. In case of significant changes affecting your rights and your Personal Information, we will announce these changes in advance, and make sure you are informed of these changes, which may be sent via e-mail.


2. Which adidas entities collect and manage your Personal Information?

adidas Philippines Inc. collects your Personal Information when you interact with adidas in Philippines, and is responsible for protecting your Personal Information and complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.


When you interact with adidas through www.adidas.com.ph or our different adidas Platforms, portals and applications, your Personal Information may be collected and managed on behalf of adidas Philippines by other adidas companies, including but not limited to, adidas AG, adidas International Trading AG, adidas International Marketing B.V. and runtastic GmbH (adidas Data Users). runtastic GmbH is a brand of adidas AG, and the responsible entity for the adidas Training mobile application and the adidas Running mobile application.


3. How to contact the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for the Philippines may be contacted at:

dpo.ph@adidas.com

adidas Philippines Inc.

14th floor, Fort Legend Tower, 3rd Ave., cor 31st Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City


4. What Personal Information does adidas collect and use (Categories of Personal Information)?

These are the categories of Personal Information we will collect directly or indirectly from you:

Identity information – includes: any information that identifies you as an individual, such as whether you are living, your name [first, last, initials], date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, unique consumer identifier number (including your adiClub membership number or ID, or ID from any adidas Platform), nickname, password, social media identifiers and information passed along to us via your Facebook or Runtastic (adidas Training or adidas Running) account, your device fingerprint (including your browser fingerprint), gift card codes that are assigned to you and the IP address of your browser. We will use it to verify your identity.

Contact information - includes: your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, Messenger ID, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We will use it to contact you for any of the reasons stated in Section 5 below.

Location information - includes: any information we can use to know or guess where you are, real-time or otherwise, such as your residential location, current log-in location [IP address], real-time device location information via devices sensors and signals, GPS location (if you wish to share us, for example through your mobile device settings), or places or events where you “check-in”. We will use it to help you find what you are looking for at your current location.

Size information - includes: shoe size, clothes size, height, weight, chest, waist, hip, inseam, body shape, heel-toe measurement. We will use it to make sure your gear fits.

Payment, purchase and transaction information - includes: your payment information (credit card details or payment platform details), payment risk profile (provided to us by our payment risk solution), shopping cart (your ordered items), delivery details, shipping and billing address, customer order number, purchase history with adidas, receipt number, transaction ID, invoice ID, retail store transaction ID, purchase value, order confirmation number, order tracking number, and any other information related to your purchase. We will use it to complete your order/s on adidas sites and apps, in adidas stores, and other selling platforms.

Behavioural and Profile information - includes: any information which indicates your preference, whether explicitly – if provided by you- or inferred, such as activity preference (sports), event participation, exercise plans, in-store digital interactions, site/brand preference, language preference, product and product attributes preferences, store location preferences, your shopping history (all items in shopping carts and your Wishlist), your browsing behaviour, any shopping “preference” details you provided to us in your profile and adidas Platform setting, any information you provide to us when you interact with our communities such as adidas Runners, participate in events or campaigns as a trainer, team members, a participant or promoter of our events, in-store interactions, your workout history, product reviews, and social media interactions with us. We will use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.

Community information – includes: information provided by you when you participate in various adidas events and communities either as a trainer, team member, a participant or as a promoter of our events, including for example: pictures, videos, your nickname, your team, your interests and preferences, your feedback, leader boards, event participation, joined groups, and registration details. We will use this information to organise the events and communities, and to know more about you as a consumer.

Social Media Interaction and Activity information – includes: any information about you that we obtain through different social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc. when we use these channels for advertising or analytics purposes, including: your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your photos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags” , comments or messages you share with us publicly or privately on social media platforms, and any social media information that is publicly available. Also, we may be able to obtain this information indirectly from social media companies (e.g. Facebook, Snapchat, Google, Instagram, etc.) when we advertise on these platforms, which may include your participation and membership on particular topics and/or groups, your profile settings and preference, your behaviour on different platforms owned by the same company.

Mobile Device information – includes: Information about your device or browser that give us an idea about your browsing behaviour or device usage, device EUI, device ID, device fingerprint, IP/Wifi information, operating system, data stored on device when access is granted, log information when access to device (such as camera) is granted. This includes, but is not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (if you came to our site via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system. Your device information is collected by our app, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes.

Fitness Activity information - includes: any information connected to your fitness activity which you track using adidas Platforms (including adidas Running and Training apps), such as activity type, distance, exercise duration, exercise routine (start and end times), fitness score, pace, space utilisation data, speed, sensor data (for example step goal, duration, pace, distance, calories, heartbeat, RunScore and speed), and other data related to your fitness app/s. We will use it to help you achieve your performance goals, and also improve your user experience and identify what products might be best for you based on your exercise patterns.

Correspondence – includes: conversations we have when you contact customer service, the emails you write to us about our products or services, the complaints you address to us via post, e-mail, fax, or call, or messages to adidas Platforms, notes we prepare on your feedback, voice recordings made by Customer Services when we have the right to do so, and any other communication or correspondence between you and adidas Customer Service teams and/or personnel/service providers. We record all Customer Service calls for quality assurance purposes.

Preference information - includes: preferred language, log-in location, Wishlist items, preferred shipping address, browsing preferences, our correspondence with you, your adidas product reviews. We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites and apps.

adiClub information – includes: Unique Member Identifier (member ID), date you became a member, store ID (if you signed up in a retail store), source ID, country and brand of your original membership, membership points, engagement history, rewards history, membership vouchers associated to members. All the information the listed here will be kept for as long as you are an adiClub member.

Membership Administration Information – includes: any information related to your adiClub membership, email address, Member ID, first and last name, mobile phone number, member tier, tier achievement date, points balance, discount coupons available, acquisition source ID (where you signed up to our membership), your membership country, adiClub Member ID, date you became a member, store ID (if you signed up in a retail store), membership points, engagement history, rewards history, membership vouchers assigned to you.

Browsing Information – includesany information on your browsing behaviour, such as: browser name, IP address (including hashed IP address), clickstream data, data and time of site visits, time remained on site, pages visited, the links you have clicked in our marketing messages or website , and the referral URL that brought you to our site.

Image and Recording – includes any image, voice or video recordings we have captured or obtained where you may be identified. This may include: CCTV footages, photos taken in our retail stores and/or at events, video recordings made during events or specific interactions, voice recording made during events or interactions (excluding correspondence with Customer Service), any images you share with us through social media.

Health Information – includesany information that relates to your health or vitals, such as your body mass index (BMI), heartbeat per minute, or information of any disability. This will be used only for specific reasons and purposes, and only when you have expressly given us your consent.

Personal Opinion – includesany comment or feedback that you share with us that reflects your point of view and/or personal opinion. This may include the comments and ratings that you give with respect to our services and/or products, and the input that you give when you participate in any of our product research and development discussions.

Sensitive Personal Opinion – includesany opinion you share that may indicate or reveal certain characteristics about you including your political view, your sexual orientation, information about race and ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or health. This is used only when you have allowed us to use it – with your consent - for specific reasons and purposes.


5. What does adidas do with your Personal Information and why (Purpose, Processing, Legal Basis)?

Your Personal Information is used for the following purposes:

a) "COOKIES" NOTICE: Installing Cookies, Pixels, Tags, and other Technologies on Your Browser to Collect Your Device Information and Track Your Activities on Ours and Other Platforms;

b) Operate adidas Online Shop and adidas Platforms;

c) Display Targeted Advertisements and Send Individualised Marketing Messages;

d) Administer adidas Membership Programmes and Organise Events and Activities;

e) Improve and Develop adidas Brand Products and Services; and

f) Comply with Legal Obligations.

In order to carry out these purposes, we will be sharing your data with the other adidas Data Users.

Your Personal Information may be kept for up to 24 months after inactivity, except for the data is required to be deleted earlier or kept longer for legal reasons specified by law.

adidas collects and uses your Personal Information for various purposes as set out below.

In this section, we explain:

a. When and Why do we need your Personal Information (Purpose)?

b. What allows us to use your Personal Information for each Purpose (Legal basis)?

c. What do we do to your Personal Information for each Purpose (Processing)?

d. Which of your Personal Information do we need for each Purpose (Categories of Personal Information)?

e. How long do we keep your Personal Information for each Purpose (Retention period)?

f. How can you correct or request for the correction of information submitted through the use of the website (Correction, Erasure and Blocking);

g. With whom (types of service providers) do we share your Personal Information to achieve the purpose (Categories of recipients)?

I. SITE (ADIDAS DOMAIN) OPERATION AND APP OPERATION

PROCESSING

To run the sites that are connected to the adidas domain and the adidas app, fix bugs to make sure you always see the site the way we intended, and monitor compliance with our Terms and Conditions, we screen all traffic to our site and analyse data that is received by our servers.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Mobile Device information

Identity information

Behavioural and Profile information

Preference information

Browsing information

RETENTION PERIOD

Browsing Session

We need your data for as long as you are on the adidas Platforms. We keep it for the duration of your browsing session.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

II. DOMAIN AND NETWORK SECURITY AND USER AUTHENTICATION

PROCESSING

To protect our domains, detect unusual activities, and prevent security threats and protect our site-visitors from unauthorised accesses (such as hackers), we screen all traffic to our sites, and authenticate user log-in information using tokens to verify the details you provide to us and compare it with other available information, such as the credentials you have provided directly to adidas Platforms or other platforms (such as Runtastic, adidas Training or adidas Running apps or Facebook) or information that is available in the public domain to ensure only “authorised” users have access to our adidas Platforms.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Mobile Device information

Identity information

Behavioural and Profile information

Browsing information

Preference information

RETENTION PERIOD

Browsing Session

We need your data for as long as you are on the adidas Platforms. We keep it for the duration of your browsing session.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

III. GLOBAL CREDENTIAL TO ALL ADIDAS PLATFORMS – USER EXPERIENCE

PROCESSING

We know you don’t like to remember usernames and passwords, or having to register multiple times.

To enable our users to log on to all Platforms, portals, services, communities and apps operated by or on behalf of adidas Data Users with one set of log-in credentials (adidas Log-In), we store your adidas Log-In in our global authentication platform. When you use your adidas Log-In to enter any adidas Platform, we will use a token to verify your identity from our global authentication platform. This also further ensures our network and domain security.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information (username, password, email)

Browsing information

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

Preference information

RETENTION PERIOD

Your account duration or Inactivity+25 months

To allow you to sign in with your adidas Log-In on adidas Platforms, we need to maintain your data for as long as you have an account with us, or if you stop using our services without requesting to delete your data, we will keep it for 25 months after your last log in.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

IV. SALES OF ADIDAS PRODUCTS - ONLINE AND OFF-LINE ORDER

PROCESSING

To process your online and/or in-app orders, make sure your payment is received, comply with the requirements under our Terms and Conditions (3. Purchase Terms) (for selling you the products) including invoice processing, delivery, personalisation services, exchanges and refunds, click and collect. Your order cannot be completed if our payment fraud detection solutions flag your transaction as suspicious and potentially fraudulent. Please note the payment fraud detection system is an automated decision-making process. It is required to allow us to conclude the contract with you. You have the right to request a human review of this decision, and challenge the decision.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Browsing information

Contact information

Location information

Size information

Payment, purchase and transaction information

Correspondence

Mobile Device information

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Selling Partners (where applicable)

Manufacturing Providers

Delivery Service Providers

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

V. PAYMENT FRAUD DETECTION

PROCESSING

We combine the purchase information you provide to us with other information we obtain through our third-party payment risk and fraud prevention service providers to ensure any purchases are legitimate, or you do not purchase our products in violation with our terms and conditions. This means depending on the outcome of the analysis of your information, we may reject your order, and decline your payment. This is an automated decision-making process that is required to conclude our sales contract with you.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Browsing information

Contact information

Behavioural and Profile information

Payment, purchase and transaction information

Mobile Device information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

VI. PRODUCT DELIVERY

PROCESSING

Once you have successfully placed an order, we use your contact details (home and/or shipping address) and other purchase information to deliver the products you purchased to you. If you do not sufficiently provide us with the required Categories of Personal Details, we may not be able to deliver our products to you.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information: Name

Contact information: Shipping Address

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Delivery Service Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

VII. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY TRACKING

PROCESSING

This is a service provided on request of the consumer by our Delivery Partners.

You have the option to track your delivery using services provided directly by our delivery partners; however, we will only be able to share your information with our delivery partners for this purpose with your consent. The service is hosted on the Delivery Partner’s platform. You should read their Privacy Policy for the processing of your Personal Information for this purpose.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Any other information you may directly and voluntarily provide to the Delivery Partner

RETENTION PERIOD

As determined by our Delivery Partner.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Delivery Service Providers

VIII. BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS

PROCESSING

We need to know how we do as a business. This is in the interest of our shareholders, our board members, our employees, and our partners. For this purpose, we need to analyse different categories of information to understand how our products are selling in different markets, what are the popular features of our products, what worked and what didn’t in terms of our marketing and advertising campaigns, our product designs and distribution strategy, our website design and overall user experience, so we can establish, implement, and evaluate our business strategy.

This includes analysing data to understand how users browse our site and use the app to improve our user experience design to make sure you will continue to purchase our products and interact with us on our adidas Platforms.

To minimise the risk to you as an individual, we will only use either the unique consumer identifier or the IP address for this purpose.

You can learn more about how our Data Analytics Solution Providers provide analytics services by using your data here:

Adobe Analytics Data Collection: https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/c_Privacy_Overview.html

Google Analytics Data Collection:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6318039?hl=en

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information: Unique Consumer Identifier (only)

Size information

Payment, purchase and transaction information

Behavioural and Profile information

Browsing information

Community information

Fitness Activity information and Health information (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Mobile Device information

Correspondence

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

RETENTION PERIOD

When using analytics services provided by the vendors identified above, we are required to retain data for the period specified by these vendors. You can find the retention period indicated by the vendors here:

Adobe Analytics: 36 months (https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/data-retention.html )

Google Analytics: 38 months

(https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en)

We need the information for this duration to produce accurate analysis of our business operations.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

IX. CUSTOMER SERVICE

PROCESSING

We collect your Personal Information to tell you when the product you like is available upon your request and respond to your questions and concerns through various communications channels we make available to you.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Size information

Payment, purchase and transaction information

Correspondence

Image and Recording

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

RETENTION PERIOD

Statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Customer Service Provider

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Selling Partners (where applicable)

Delivery Service Providers

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

X. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (Newsletter Sign-Up)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in (“personalised”) to the email address you provide to us because you signed up to our email newsletters or otherwise consented to receiving marketing messages. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Information from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information (if available to adidas)

Location information

Size information (if available to adidas)

Payment, purchase and transaction information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile information (if available to adidas)

Community information (if available to adidas)

Browsing information

Social Media Interaction and Activity information (if available to adidas)

Fitness Activity information and Health information (if available to adidas) (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Mobile Device information

Preference information (if available to adidas)

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not withdraw your consent sending you emails or object to us processing your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Email Marketing Support Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XI. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (via existing contract)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in (“personalised”) to the email address you provide to us during a purchasing contract. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Information from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information (if available to adidas)

Location information

Size information (if available to adidas)

Payment, purchase and transaction information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile information (if available to adidas)

Community information (if available to adidas)

Browsing information

Social Media Interaction and Activity information (if available to adidas)

Fitness Activity information and Health information (if available to adidas) (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Mobile Device information

Preference information (if available to adidas)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not object to us processing your Personal Information for marketing purposes, including sending of marketing messages.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Email Marketing Support Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XII. TARGETED MESSAGES ON 3RD-PARTY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS

PROCESSING

We use third-party advertising platforms, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram, etc. to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behaviour and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. We use third-party solutions such as Google Audience and Facebook Custom Audience to help us do a better job at targeting our campaigns and messages for our consumers. Your Personal Information is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from adidas. We also need to analyse necessary information to understand the impact of our campaigns. If you don’t accept that we track you for this purpose, you will still see adidas advertisements on other platforms at random.

You can learn more about how our Advertising Partners help us achieve this purpose by visiting their sites:

Google Personalised Advertising: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en

Google Advertising Policies: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6020956

Facebook Lookalike Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/164749007013531

Facebook Custom Audience Terms: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information (if available to adidas)

Location information

Size information (if available to adidas)

Payment, purchase and transaction information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile information (if available to adidas)

Community information (if available to adidas)

Browsing information

Social Media Interaction and Activity information (if available to adidas)

Fitness Activity information and Health information (if available to adidas) (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Mobile Device information

Preference information (if available to adidas)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not withdraw your consent.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

Targeted Marketing Service Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XIII. ADICLUB MEMBERSHIP ADMINISTRATION – WHERE APPLICABLE

This section applies when you create and register a membership account and become an adiClub member.

adidas collects and uses your adiClub membership Personal Information for the purposes of:

1. Compliance with Membership Terms and Conditions; and

2. Profiling for Personalised Content, Experience, Business & Marketing Analytics and Targeted Marketing Messages

1. Compliance with Membership Terms and Conditions

PROCESSING

When you register and create a membership account, we collect and use your Personal Information to administer your account and comply with the adiClub Terms and Conditions.

This includes the following:

a. collecting, storing, and processing the Personal Information you provided in the registration form to create a membership profile and account for you;

b. assigning a membership ID to your profile and account and using the membership ID along with other Identity Information you provided to identify you;

c. enabling your membership account details to be used as your adidas “Global Credential” for accessing all adidas brand domains and apps worldwide;

d. displaying your current membership status, including your profile information, level, points, and other relevant information in all adidas brand domains and apps worldwide;

e. sending you membership administration messages via email including messages about your account status (level up and/or down), management (rewards unlocked for you and how to retrieve them) and maintenance requests (for example, password reset);

f. sending you membership administration messages via push notification in adidas app about your account status (level up and/or down), and management (rewards unlocked for you) and maintenance requests (for example, password reset) - you can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your membership;

g. verifying and using your profile and account information for the purpose of participating in member-exclusive challenges and/or promotions - this will also include sharing your contact details with partners who support us with administering the promotions especially in the case where you have won a prize;

h. calculating your club points to provide you with rewards - this will include sharing your data with partners who support us with administering the reward, where the reward may be provided via a partner or exclusively by the partner;

i. updating your point status once you have used points to redeem awards;

j. keeping track of your redemption activity and history;

k. providing you with access to special offers and promotions;

l. sending you invitations to exclusive events;

m. allowing you access to limited edition products;

o. providing you with access to adidas Running and adidas Training basic features (subject to change) as part of adiClub membership;

p. providing you with access to adidas Running and adidas Training premium features offered as a reward of membership in accordance with adiClub membership Terms and Conditions;

q. providing you with access to adidas Running and adidas Training premium features via a subscription purchased from Runtastic GmbH;

r. storing your shipping address and payment details to shorten check-out time online and in the app;

s. storing your complete order history so that you can access it at any time;

t. allowing you to track your order delivery from your account;

u. accessing your membership profile and providing you with services and support – including updating your account information following your instructions, providing you with support and answering your queries about your account, your purchases, technical support for using our apps, supporting you with your privacy queries - when you contact adidas through various communication channels using your membership ID and profile;

v. storing all Personal Information we collect from you directly or indirectly that have been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at an adidas brand retail store and/or outlet for the purposes of calculating points and levels to enable all the points listed above; and

w. sharing Membership Administration Information (as defined in section 4 above) with adidas Data Users and/or any other parties and/or service providers with whom we collaborate in relation to adiClub (adiClub Partners) and receiving data from adiClub Partners for the purposes of the adiClub membership program, including but not limited to earning and redemption of points and rewards, and all other purposes as specified in the Membership Terms and Conditions. If you wish to stop sharing data with the adiClub Partner or with adidas, you can withdraw your consent at any time, however, please note, after you withdraw the consent, you will be unable to earn points or rewards in any participating store.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

adiClub information

Membership Administration Information

Identity Information

Contact Information

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Correspondence

Image and Recordings (when available to adidas)

Personal Opinion (when available to adidas)

Measurements (when available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (when available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity (when available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (when available to adidas) (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Behavioural and Preference Information (when available to adidas)

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

adiClub Partners

2. Profiling for Personalised Content, Experience, Business & Marketing Analytics and Targeted Marketing Messages

PROCESSING

We use your Personal Information to create personalised content for you and to make sure we interact with you in a manner that you are more likely to keep and maintain your membership, respond to our targeted marketing messages, and to continue to purchase adidas products and use adidas Platforms.

This includes the following:

a. sending you personalised email messages about how to gain Club points or retain your level including promotional messages about adidas products, services and lifestyle recommendations - you can unsubscribe from this message at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” function in the message;

b. sending you push notifications via adidas app about how to gain Club points or retain your level including promotional messages about adidas products, services, and fitness and lifestyle recommendations - you can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, you may still receive email messages from which you can unsubscribe directly in the email messages;

c. tracking and monitoring your online browsing behaviour by using certain tracking technologies (e.g. Cookies, Pixels, Tags) on our adidas Platforms;

d. storing all Personal Information we collect from you directly or indirectly that have been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at an adidas brand retail store and/or outlet for the purposes of using them to enrich your membership profile as detailed below; and

e. analysing and assessing all Personal Information we collect from you directly or indirectly that have been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at an adidas brand retail store and/or outlet. More specifically, this includes using your Personal Information in the following ways:

• PROFILING (AUDIENCE MANAGEMENT)

We create a profile about you by consolidating all the information you provided to us directly or indirectly. This allows us to establish a personalised interaction with you that is based on our past interaction, and other information we can use to infer your likes and dislikes. We use audience management technologies to ensure the right messages and information reach you at the right moment through the right channel. This includes sending you marketing messages of deals and products or addressing you across digital media through ads on adidas brand platforms.

• MARKETING ANALYTICS

We use your data for different analytical purposes to better understand: a) how you browse and use our adidas Platforms; b) which products you are interested in; c) which features of our products and platforms you like; d) the quality of our services including customer service, marketing and advertising campaigns addressed to you, and your reaction to these services; e) our product and website design; and f) whether overall user experience worked for you or not. We use this analysis to improve the relevance of our marketing communication to you and the quality of our personalisation experience across our adidas Platforms.

• DATA ENRICHMENT

We create a single, unified consumer profile of you by matching all Personal Information from which you can be identified. This includes Personal Information we collected directly or indirectly from you across digital media or offline, the feedback you provide to us, your interaction and communication with us through our adidas Platforms and communication channels.

• IMPROVING DATA MODELS

We use data science and your profile and Personal Information to create data models that can help us improve the logic in our analytics activities that give us more insight about your comments and feedback, your interactions, preference and needs in our products and services. We will compare the data model we created using your profile with other similar consumer profiles and categories to further predict and analyse your preference.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

adiClub information

Membership Administration Information

Identity Information

Contact Information

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Correspondence

Image and Recordings (when available to adidas)

Personal Opinion (when available to adidas)

Measurements (when available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (when available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity (when available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (when available to adidas) (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Behavioural and Preference Information (when available to adidas)

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of membership and for as long as you do not object to our legitimate interest by deleting your Personal Information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Email Marketing Support Providers

adiClub Partners

XIV. PRIVATE EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

When you sign up for an event we organise that have limited spots, we use the Personal Information you provide to reserve a spot for you. Your Personal Information will be used according to the Terms and Conditions associated with the event.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Fitness Activity information and Health information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

Image and Recording

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of the event and statutory limitation period in case of any disputes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Controller organizing the event.

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XV. OPEN EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

We often also organize events that are open to everyone. We use the Personal Information you provide to keep you inform of the events you are interested in.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Fitness Activity information and Health information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration information

Image and Recording

RETENTION PERIOD

For the duration of the event + 36 months if the data from a particular event is used for BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS purpose.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Controller organizing the event.

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XVI. PRODUCT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

PROCESSING

We conduct analysis to research improve our products and services. This includes asking you questions in surveys, asking you for feedback, asking you to test our products and provide us with a review, asking other service providers to conduct market and product research for us, try new technologies in our product that might collect Personal Information to stay ahead of the competition. We retain this information based on our “legitimate interest”, so by participating in any product review or survey, you agree that this is our legitimate interest. Where you wish to object to this legitimate interest, we will anonymise your information, so it is no longer Personal Information.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information (only if required by the project)

Contact information (only if required by the project)

Location information (only if required by the project)

Size information

Payment, purchase and transaction information (only if required by the project)

Behavioural and Profile information (only if required by the project)

Community information: this is the response you provided whichever format agreed at the time of the project.

Browsing information

Social Media Interaction and Activity information (only if required by the project)

Fitness Activity information (only if required by the project) (if we collect and process your fitness activity and health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent)

Mobile Device information (only if required by the project)

Correspondence (only if required by the project)

Image and Recording

Preference information

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Membership Administration Information

Health information: if a project requires you to also provide health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent.

Personal Opinion and Sensitive Personal Opinion

RETENTION PERIOD

The duration of the project and statutory retention period stated to protect our IP rights.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Manufacturing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XVII. LEGAL OBLIGATION - COOPERATION WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (INCLUDING COURTS)

PROCESSING

When we are legally required to provide your Personal Information for national and public security reasons, crime prevention, investigation and prosecution, anti-money laundering, judicial proceedings, protection of other individuals’ rights and freedoms, and enforcement of civil claims, we will provide information as requested by the authorities or parties once we are satisfied that the request is mandated by law. We may not be able to notify you if it is against the law to do so.

LEGAL BASIS

Legal Obligation

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

All Categories of Personal Information as requested by the enforcement authority.

RETENTION PERIOD

For as long as required by law.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Local and national government authorities, including tax authorities

Local and national law enforcement agencies

Local and national judiciary

XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIES NOTICE”)

When you visit the adidas Platforms, we store data collectors such as cookies, tags, pixels, tag containers, beacons, among others, in your browser to obtain certain information about your current browsing session. These technologies are often referred to as “Cookies” collectively by other websites. Cookies also enable our adidas Platforms to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. We use Cookies for different purposes, which also mean they have different legal bases. Please review the information below to understand how we use different types of Cookies to fulfil different purposes.

PROCESSING

“REQUIRED” – site functionality and business operation.

We use “Required Cookies” to operate our site. This includes storing a unique identifier to manage and identify you as a unique visitor to our site, to provide a consistent and accurate service to you. This includes making sure that we remember the products you have placed in your cart, or your language preferences. These Cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session. Without these Cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

PROCESSING

“FUNCTIONAL” – website improvement and performance

We use “Functional Cookies” to continuously improve our website performance. This includes using the data we collected from you to do the following:

Web analytics —Based on your browsing behaviour, we will analyse the data to improve the functionality and design of our site.

Ad response rates— Based on how you come to our site, we will measure our ad response rates by analysing our ad click-through rates to improve the effectiveness of advertising purchased on a site external to ours.

Affiliate tracking— We need to let our affiliate marketing partners, or service providers have certain information if you came to our site, and purchased products, through a visit to theirs. This is required as we may need to provide them a fee for such services. For this purpose, we will share information about your visit, including the products you have purchased.

Error management— We measure errors presented on a website, to make sure we fix bugs or any issues promptly.

Testing designs— We need to use A/B testing or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the current and subsequent sessions.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

PROCESSING

“MARKETING”

We use “Marketing Cookies” provided by our advertising partners to make sure our advertising messages are shown to you at the right time and the right place. These Cookies are persistent but time-limited cookies. These Cookies contain a unique key to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits. We also use these Cookies to limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad on a website and to measure the effectiveness of a particular campaign. The identifier stored by these Cookies are provided by our partners. We cannot use the same identifier in our own systems. We also use these cookies to serve ads that are relevant to your immediate geo-location, for example to provide you with the nearest store where the product you are browsing may be available.

LEGAL BASIS

Consent

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Mobile Device information

Location information

Behavioural and Profile information: this is collected through observing your browsing behaviour

Preference information (if available to adidas)

Browsing information

RETENTION PERIOD

The cookies, pixels, tags, and other similar technologies used to collect your device information and browsing behaviour information are stored in your browser for the session or for as long as you do not clear your browser cookie setting.

The data we obtained through the cookies related to other purposes will be stored for the duration of that purpose.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

Targeted Marketing Service Providers

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings.

Find out how this works for your browser here:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/flash-player.html

Google Chrome App: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en

These websites will also help you understand more about how Cookie-based advertising works and how you can manage your Cookie Settings:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

You can learn more about the laws governing the use of “Cookies” here: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

XIX. USER-GENERATED CONTENT (UGC) ACQUISITION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA

PROCESSING

We invite you to provide your images to us via social media platforms by following specific instructions such as “#yesadidas”. We will be using the images you provide for our campaign communications. We will obtain rights to your image through a licence agreement in the form of our terms and conditions. By submitting your images via social media platforms to us, you will agree for us to use your images as described in the licence agreement.

LEGAL BASIS

Performance of Contract

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information: your social media handler

Community information: images, videos, comments, sound recordings and other files provided through the social media platform promoting adidas

Social Media Interaction and Activity information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of licence agreement and statutory limitation period in case of any disputes.

RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

UGC Support Partners

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

Personal Opinion and Sensitive Personal Opinion

Image and Recording

XX. PUSH NOTIFICATIONS (IN-APP COMMUNICATION)

PROCESSING

When you use the adidas app, we use push notifications in this app to communicate with you concerning the purposes stated in this Policy. This includes information that relates to purposes based on the Performance of Contract (such as your purchase). You can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your purchase.

LEGAL BASIS

Legitimate Interest

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Mobile Device information

RETENTION PERIOD

For as long as you use the app and not switched Push Notification off.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Users

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Unless specified otherwise, the information requested is necessary to us. If you do not provide us with all the information as requested and/or do not allow us to process the information accordingly, we will not be able to keep your complete record of information, thus affecting our ability to accomplish the above stated purposes.


6. What does adidas do when we transfer your Personal Information outside of the Philippines?

Depending on the Personal Information processing activity, your Personal Information is shared with different “Categories of Recipients”. Where the recipient is located outside the Philippines, we have implemented necessary measures such as the inclusion of the applicable and reasonable provisions in relevant agreements aligned with the requirements under Philippine privacy laws and regulations (e.g., Republic Act No. 10173 or the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations and/or selecting vendors that certify and comply with the applicable privacy laws and regulation, including Republic Act No. 10173 or the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.


In case you have any question regarding the transfer of your Personal Information outside of the Philippines, you can reach our DPO at dpo.ph@adidas.com.


7. How do we secure your Personal Information?

We implement appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to address the risks corresponding to our use of your Personal Information, including loss, alteration, or unauthorised access to your Personal Information, and empowering you to exercise your rights. We require our service providers to do the same through contractual agreements. However, you should be aware that any transmission of your Personal Information through the internet is at your own risk. We can only protect your Personal Information when we have it.


8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations, you have the rights as data subject which we will respect and recognize, listed below.

For all enquiries concerning your privacy and Personal Information, please contact us under the “CUSTOMER SERVICE” section https://www.adidas.com.ph/contact.html. We need to confirm your identity before we can handle your requests. When we refuse your request for legal reasons, we will tell you why.

YOUR RIGHT

Get a copy of your Personal Information

You have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information, if it does not have negative effect on other people.

Access to information about your Personal Information

You have the right to know whether or not we use your Personal Information, as well as the following information: a) why we have your Personal Information; b) what categories of data we have; c) what we do with your Personal Information; d) who has access to your Personal Information (and where they are); e) where your Personal Information might be transferred to; f) how long we are keeping your Personal Information; g) if you didn’t provide your Personal Information directly to us, how did we get them; h) your rights under applicable laws and the possibility to restrict processing; and i) if we use your Personal Information for any automated decision-making; and j) in some cases, you have the right to know how our automated decision-making works, if the decision significantly affects you.

Make sure your Personal Information is correct

You have the right to make sure we are using the accurate details about you.

Delete your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Information if: a) we no longer need it for a specific purpose, for example, a contract or a legal requirement; or b) you withdraw the consent you provided if we asked for your consent when we collected your Personal Information; or c) if you object to our use of your Personal Information based on legitimate interests we have identified, including direct marketing activities, unless we can demonstrate the compelling need of the legitimate interests.

Restrict how we use your Personal Information

You have the right to stop us from doing certain things to your Personal Information when: a) you don’t think we are using the right Personal Information; b) you don't want us to delete your Personal Information, but you also don't think we are complying with the law; c) you want to make a legal complaint against us, but we want to delete the data; or d) you challenge our explanation of our use based on a "legitimate interest". When you successfully restrict how we use your Personal Information, we will only use your Personal Information with your consent, or unless it is required by law.

Obtain a portable file so you can share it with another company

You have the right to obtain a portable file that contains the Personal Information you provided to us where the legal basis is either consent or the performance of contract. The file will provide you with the Personal Information you actively and knowingly provided to us, including data passively obtained by us when you use our service or products.

Withdraw your consent

When we use your Personal Information based on your consent, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

Note that by withdrawing consent, you may not be able to fully enjoy our services, or to use certain functions of our adidas Platforms, portals or applications.

Object when we process your Personal Information based on “Legitimate Interest”

When we process your Personal Information based on “Legitimate Interest” as specified in this Privacy Policy, you may have the right to disagree and stop us from processing your Personal Information for this purpose. We may have compelling reasons, though, to continue processing your Personal Information even in the light of your objection. In such cases we will provide you with our rationale. We will respect and implement your objection in any case where it is related to direct marketing purposes.

Challenge the decision generated by our automated decision-making process

When we use automated decision-making tools or processes that lead to an outcome which produces a legal effect (such as Payment Fraud Detection), you have the right to understand the logic involved, the significance and possible consequences of this process. You also have the right to request human intervention, especially when this is used to conclude a contract with us. You can challenge our decision by expressing your opinion.

File a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority

If you are not happy with how we have handled your Personal Information, or how we have responded to your rights provided here, you have the right to make a complaint against us with your local data protection supervisory authority.



9. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?

adidas Customer Service

ASK CUSTOMER SERVICE: https://www.adidas.com.ph/contact.html

adidas Privacy Team / Data Protection Officer

dpo.ph@adidas.com

Adidas Philippines Inc.

14th floor, Fort Legend Tower, 3rd Ave., cor 31st Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City


10. Updates and Notification of Updates

We review and update the Privacy Policy periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Privacy Policy to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you when we make significant changes that you must be aware of.


11. adidas Data Recipients

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties (Data recipients):

  • agents, sub-contractors, vendors or third party service providers, such as but not limited to, courier services, telecommunications, technical services, debt recovery, market research and data analytics services;
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Information;
  • our marketing and business partners in connection with marketing promotions, products and services;
  • our corporate clients;
  • amongst the adidas corporate group and its related corporations or affiliates;
  • our professional advisers, such as our lawyers and accountants;
  • banks, payment processing service providers, financial institutions and their respective service providers;
  • our successor-in-title, prospective seller or buyer of any part or the whole of our business, in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of any part or the whole of the adidas business; and
  • social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google.


In case you require information with whom your data is being shared, you may reach the local DPO as set out at Section 9 above.


Where your personal Information may be used by non-adidas Data Users via adidas Platforms, applications or elsewhere for their own purposes, please consult the privacy policy of the non-adidas data controller for more information about how they handle your Personal Information.